바로가기 메뉴
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기
하단 정보 바로가기

Distinguished Artists Series

All print

Opening Concert_July 26(Wed) / 07:00pm, Wednesday, July 26 / Alpensia Concert Hall

Get Tickets

 

 


                                 Smetana      Sonatensatz in E minor

                            (18241884)      Jugend-Rondo (Rondo pro mládež) in C major

                                                      Yeol Eum Son, Dasol Kim,

                                                      Norman Krieger, Soo Jung Shin, pianos

                                                     

                                 Françaix      Tema con variazioni

                            (19121997)

                                                      Han Kim, clarinet

Yeol Eum Son, piano

 

      Shostakovich/Atovmyan      Five Pieces

        (19061975/1901–1973)        

                                                      Boris Brovtsyn, Zia Shin, violins

Norman Krieger, piano

 

                            Saint-Saëns      Tarantelle, op. 6

                            (18351921)     

Sunghyun Cho, flute

Han Kim, clarinet

Yeol Eum Son, piano

 

 

Intermission

 

 

                                  Arensky      Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, op. 32

                            (18611906)        

                                                    

                                                      Mayu Kishima, violin

                                                      Jian Wang, cello

                                                      Dasol Kim, piano

* Subject to change

Distinguished Artists Series I_July 27(Thu) / 07:30pm, Thursday, July 27 / Alpensia Concert Hall

Get Tickets

 

 


                                   Dvořák      Bagatelles, op. 47

                            (1841–1904)        

                                                      A-Rah Shin, Zia Shin, violins

                                                      Sangmin Park, cello

Hayung Yang, harmonium

 

                         Shostakovich      String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, op. 110

                            (19061975)        

                                                      Borodin Quartet

Ruben Aharonian, Sergei Lomovsky, violins

                                                        Igor Naidin, viola

                                                        Vladimir Balshin, cello

 

 

Intermission

 

 

                                    Popper      Requiem, op. 66

                            (18431913)     

Myung-Wha Chung, Lluís Claret, Laurence Lesser, cellos

                                                      Tae-Hyung Kim, piano

 

                               R. Strauss      Piano Quartet in C minor, op. 13

                            (18641949)        

Boris Brovtsyn, violin

Kyoungmin Park, viola

Lluís Claret, cello

                                                      Tae-Hyung Kim, piano

* Subject to change

Distinguished Artists Series II_July 28(Fri) / 07:30pm, Friday, July 28 / Alpensia Concert Hall

Get Tickets

 

 


                              Dohnányi     Serenade in C major, op. 10                                           

(1877–1960)

                                                      Mayu Kishima, violin

                                                      Hung-Wei Huang, viola

Bong-Ihn Koh, cello

 

                                  Brahms     Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Major, op. 78                                           

(1833–1897)       

Kyung-Wha Chung, violin

Stephen Kovacevich, piano

 

 

                                                                         Intermission

 

 

Prokofiev     Overture on Hebrew Themes, op. 34

                           (1891–1953)        

Han Kim, clarinet

A-Rah Shin, Mayu Kishima, violins

Hung-Wei Huang, viola

Sangmin Park, cello

Dasol Kim, piano

 

                         Mendelssohn      Piano Sextet in D major, op. 110

                           (1809–1847)     

A-Rah Shin, violin

Hanna Lee, Hung-Wei Huang, violas

Laurence Lesser, cello

Michinori Bunya, double bass

Dasol Kim, piano




                                     


                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

* Subject to change






 

Distinguished Artists Series III_July 29(Sat) / 02:00pm, Saturday, July 29 / Alpensia Concert Hall

Get Tickets

 

 


Haydn      String Quartet in D major, Hob.III/42 op. 33, no. 6

(1732–1809)

                                                      Borodin Quartet

Ruben Aharonian, Sergei Lomovsky, violins

                                                        Igor Naidin, viola

                                                        Vladimir Balshin, cello

 

 

Schnittke    Cello Sonata No. 1

(1934–1988)

Seung Min Kang, cello

Tae-Hyung Kim, piano

 

 

                                                                          Intermission

 

 

 Schumann     Three Romances, op. 94

                             (1810–1856)     

Sunghyun Cho, flute

Yeol Eum Son, piano

 

 Mahler      Piano Quartet in A minor

                             (1860–1911)     

Boris Brovtsyn, violin

Gareth Lubbe, viola

Jian Wang, cello

                                                      Yeol Eum Son, piano







                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

* Subject to change

Distinguished Artists Series IV_July 29(Sat) / 07:30pm, Saturday, July 29 / Alpensia Music Tent

Get Tickets

 

 



Mariinsky Orchestra
Mariinsky Opera

 National Chorus of Korea

Zaurbek Gugkaev, conductor

 

 

 

                                Prokofiev      The Love for Three Oranges, op.33 (Korea Premiere)

(1891–1953)

                                                      Askar Abdrazakov, bass, King of Clubs

                                                      Ilya Selivanov, tenor, Prince

                                                      Artyom Melikhov, tenor, Truffaldino

                                                      Olga Bobrovskaya, soprano, Fata Morgana

                                                      Ilya Bannik, bass, Celio

                                                      Yaroslav Patryanik, baritone, Pantalone

                                                      Margarita Ivanova, soprano, Ninetta

                                                      Evelina Agabalaeva, contralto, Linetta

                                                      Irina Shishkova, mezzo-soprano, Nicoletta

                                                      Varvara Solovieva, mezzo-soprano, Smeraldina

                                                      Yulia Matochkina, contralto, Prince Clarice

                                                      Yuri Vorobiev, bass, Cook

                                                      TBA, baritone, Leander

                                                      Grigor Werner, bass, Farfarello

                                                      Mariinsky Orchestra

                                                      National Chorus of Korea

 

                                              



 

* Subject to change

Distinguished Artists Series V_July 30(Sun) / 07:30pm, Sunday, July 30 / Alpensia Music Tent

Get Tickets

 

 



Mariinsky Orchestra

 National Chorus of Korea

Zaurbek Gugkaev, conductor

 

 

Glinka      Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila 

(1804–1857)

 

Musorgsky     Marfa’s fortune telling from Khovanshchina

(1839–1881)

Yulia Matochkina, mezzo-soprano

 

Musorgsky      Coronation Scene from Boris Godunov

                            (1839–1881)     

                                                      Askar Abdrazakov, bass

                                                                        National Chorus of Korea

 

Rimsky-Korsakov     Lyubasha’s aria from TheTsar's Bride

(1844–1908)     

Yulia Matochkina, mezzo-soprano

 

Rimsky-Korsakov     Hymn to the Sun (Otvet mne zorkoe svetilo) from Le coq d’or

                            (1844–1908)     

Elizabeth De Trejo, soprano

 

Tchaikovsky      Lensky's aria from Eugene Onegin

(1840–1893)       

Ilya Selivanov, tenor

 

Tchaikovsky       Gremin's aria from Eugene Onegin

(1840–1893)       

Askar Abdrazakov, bass

 

Borodin        Polovetsian Dances from Prince Igor

(1833–1887)

 National Chorus of Korea

 

 

Intermission

 

 

 

 

Traditional        Song of the Volga Boatmen
                                                       O, the Steppes

                             Askar Abdrazako, Bass

 National Chorus of Korea

 

Rachmaninoff      Bless, the Lord, O My Soul, from All-Night Vigil, op. 37

                          (18731943)     
                                                    National Chorus of Korea

 

                          Tchaikovsky       Moscow Cantata

                                                

                                                      Yulia Matochkina, mezzo-soprano

                                                      Yarolslav Petryanik, baritone

National Chorus of Korea






                                         

* Subject to change

Distinguished Artists Series VI_Aug.1(Tue) / 07:30pm, Tuesday, August 01 / Alpensia Concert Hall

Get Tickets

 

 


Mozart      String Quintet No.5 in D major, K.593

                            (1756–1791)     

                                                      Clara-Jumi Kang, Wayne Lin, violins

                                                      Gareth Lubbe, Hanna Lee, violas

Lluís Claret, cello

 

 

Rachmaninoff      Songs

(1873–1943)         O Cease Thy Singing Maiden Fair Op. 4 no.4

                             How Beautiful It Is Here Op. 21 no.7

                             What Happiness Op. 34 no.12

                             Vocalise Op. 34 no.14

 

Elisabeth De Trejo, soprano

Norman Krieger, piano

 

 

                                                                       Intermission

 

 

Schubert      Piano Sonata in A major, D. 959

                            (1797–1828)     

Stephen Kovacevich, piano






                                       

* Subject to change

Distinguished Artists Series VII_Aug.2(Wed) / 05:00pm, Wednesday, August 02 / Alpensia Concert Hall

Get Tickets

 

 


 

                                                      Homage to Bach


                               J. S. Bach      Suite No. 1 for Unaccompanied Cello in G major, BWV 1007

                            (1685–1750)       

                                                        Jian Wang, cello

 

Suite No. 4 for Unaccompanied Cello in E-flat major, BWV 1010

                                                        

                                                        Lluís Claret, cello

 

                                                      Suite No. 5 for Unaccompanied Cello in C minor, BWV 1011

                                                       

                                                        Laurence Lesser, cello

 

 


                                                                                                                                                                                                      

* Subject to change

Distinguished Artists Series VIII_Aug.2(Wed) / 07:30pm, Wednesday, August 02 / Alpensia Concert Hall

Get Tickets

 

 


Boccherini      String Quintet in C major, G. 349, op. 42, no. 2

                            (1743–1805)        

                                                      A-Rah Shin, Wayne Lin, violins

                                                      Hung-Wei Huang, viola

                                                      Sangmin Park, Clara Minhye Kim, cellos

 

                               Texu Kim     Fanfare for PyeongChang (World Premiere)

                                   (b.1980)     

Han Kim, clarinet

                                                      Yun Park, percussion
                                                      Wayne Lin, A-Rah Shin, violins
                                                     
Hung-Wei Huang, viola
                                                     
Sangmin Park,
cello

 

Ysaÿe      Poème élégiaque, op. 12

(1858–1931)     

Mayu Kishima, violin

Dasol Kim, piano

 

 

                                                                       Intermission

 

 

Taneyev       Piano Quintet in G minor, op. 30

(1856–1915)     

Boris Brovtsyn, Mayu Kishima, violins

Kyoungmin Park, viola

Doo-Min Kim, cello

Yeol Eum Son, piano












                                                                                                                                                         

* Subject to change

Distinguished Artists Series Ⅸ_Aug.3(Thu) / 07:30pm, Thursday, August 03 / Alpensia Concert Hall

Get Tickets

 

 


Scriabin      Valse, op. 38

(1872–1915)     

Tae-Hyung Kim, piano

 


                    Jean-Paul Penin     
Café Pushkin (World Premiere)

                                   (b.1949)        

                                                      Choong-Mo Kang, Tae-Hyung Kim, pianos

                                                     

Beethoven      String Quartet in F Major op.18 no.1

(1770–1827)     

                                                       Borodin Quartet

Ruben Aharonian, Sergei Lomovsky, violins

                                                          Igor Naidin, viola

                                                          Vladimir Balshin, cello

 

 

                                                                             Intermission

 

 

 

Tchaikovsky      Piano Trio in A minor, op. 50

(1840–1893)     

Kyung-Wha Chung, violin

Jian Wang, cello

Kevin Kenner, piano







                                      

* Subject to change

Distinguished Artists Series X_Aug.4(Fri) / 07:30pm, Friday, August 04 / Alpensia Concert Hall

Get Tickets

 

 


                                   Dvořák      Terzetto, in C major, op. 74

                            (1841–1904)      

                                                      Zia Shin, Clara-Jumi Kang, violins

                                                      Hwayoon Lee, viola

                                  Poulenc      Piano and Wind Sextet

                            (1899–1963)         

                                                      Sunghyun Cho, flute

                                                                        Soo-eun Hong, oboe

Han Kim, clarinet

Jung-Sun Kwak, bassoon

 Michal Emanovsky, horn

                                                      Dasol Kim, piano

 

                                                              Intermission

 

 

                                 Schubert      Sonata in A minor, D. 821, “Arpeggione”

                             (1797–1828)       

                                                      Myung-Wha Chung, cello

                                                      Norman Krieger, piano

 

                                  Arensky      Piano Quintet in D major, op. 51

                             (1861–1906)      

                                                      Clara-Jumi Kang, Zia Shin, violins

                                                      Gareth Lubbe, viola

                                                      Lluís Claret, cello

Tae-Hyung Kim, piano















                                    

* Subject to change

Distinguished Artists Series XI_Aug.5(Sat) / 02:00pm, Saturday, August 05 / Alpensia Concert Hall

Get Tickets

 

 


                                     Weber      Flute Trio in G minor, op. 63

                            (1786–1826)         

                                                      Sunghyun Cho, flute

Sangmin Park, cello

                                                      Dasol Kim, piano

                                                   

Rachmaninoff      Trio élégiaque No.1 in G minor

(1873–1943)     

Mayu Kishima, violin

                                                      Seung Min Kang, cello

Norman Krieger, piano

 

 

                                                                     Intermission

 

                                Arvo Pärt      Spiegel im Spiegel (Mirror in the Mirror)

                                  (b. 1935)

                                                      Hwayoon Lee, viola

                                                      Dasol Kim, piano

 

                                               

                                Glazunov      String Quintet in A major, op. 39

                             (1865–1936)        

                                                      Zia Shin, A-Rah Shin, violins

                                                      Kyoungmin Park, viola

                                                      Laurence Lesser, Sangmin Park, cellos






* Subject to change

Distinguished Artists Series XII_Aug.5(Sat) / 07:30pm, Saturday, August 05 / Alpensia Music Tent

Get Tickets

 

 


                         Mendelssohn      Concerto for Violin, Piano, and Strings in D minor

                            (18091847)        
                    

SooBeen Lee, violin

Hyuk Lee, piano

Festival Ensemble

      Koichiro Harada, conductor

 

                                                                                                            

 

                                                                                 Intermission

 


                         Shostakovich      Symphony No. 15 in A major, op. 141 (Korea Premiere)

                            (19061975)        
            arr. Victor Derevianko        

Boris Brovtsyn, violin

                                                      Doo-Min Kim, cello

Yeol Eum Son, piano, celesta

Yun Park, Eun Hye Kim, Changsub Lee, percussion







* Subject to change

Distinguished Artists Series XIII_Aug.6(Sun) / 05:00pm, Sunday, August 06 / Alpensia Concert Hall

Get Tickets

 

 


                                   Mozart     Duo for Violin and Viola in G major, K. 423
                            (1756–1791)        

                                                     Zia Shin, violin

                                                     Kyoungmin Park, viola

 

                             Beethoven      Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-flat major, op. 110

                            (1770–1827)      

Stephen Kovacevich piano

 

 

                                                                Intermission

 

 

                                   Bolcom      Sextet (Joint World Premiere)

                                   (b.1938)        

                                                      Han Kim, clarinet

Jung-Sun Kwak, bassoon

                                                      Ki Bum Park, trumpet

                                                      Wayne Lin, violin

                                                      Sangmin Park, cello

                                                      Norman Krieger, piano

 

                                   Dvořák       String Sextet in A major, op. 48

                            (1841–1904)        

                                                      Clara-Jumi Kang, Wayne Lin, violins

                                                      Gareth Lubbe, Kyoungmin Park, violas

                                                      Lluís Claret, Clara Minhye Kim, cellos







 

* Subject to change.